Drop Cowboy Pricing per Ringless Voicemail Drop and Dialer Seat
Drop Cowboy pricing from dropcowboy.com: $125 to $4,000 plans at 2.49 to 1.59 cents a voicemail, dialer seats at $29, $99 and $149, and the fees outside the plan.
By the ColdCalls.ai team
October 2026 · 8 min read
Skip the dialing. Our AI SDR calls your leads, qualifies them and books meetings into your calendar. From $499 a month.
Drop Cowboy pricing starts at $125 a month for ringless voicemail and $29 a seat for its dialer. The five messaging plans run $125, $250, $500, $1,000 and $4,000 a month, and their yearly allowances work out to between 2.49 and 1.59 cents per voicemail. Dialer seats are $29 for click to call, $99 for the power dialer and $149 for the three line predictive dialer. A bring your own carrier option is listed from $0.006 a drop. All figures read from dropcowboy.com on October 13, 2026.
The plan names and allowances changed since most Drop Cowboy pricing write-ups were published, and the dialer seats are new to a lot of buyers. Below is every published number, the per voicemail math the page leaves to you, the fees that sit outside the plan price, and how it compares with Slybroadcast. If what you want from a voicemail campaign is booked conversations rather than callbacks, our AI cold calling plans start at $499 a month for an AI SDR that calls the lead and books the meeting itself.
How much does Drop Cowboy cost per month?
Drop Cowboy sells two products that can be bought apart or together: messaging, which covers ringless voicemail, SMS and voice broadcast, and a dialer priced per seat. Its pricing page puts the three entry points side by side.
| What you buy | Starting price | What the starting price includes |
|---|---|---|
| Just Messaging | $125 a month | Ringless voicemail, SMS campaigns, voice broadcast and AI voice cloning |
| Messaging plus Dialer | $224 a month | The $125 messaging plan and one power dialer seat |
| Just Dialer | $29 per seat a month | Click to call dialing with talk time and a built in CRM |
The bundle is not a discount. Drop Cowboy describes the included power dialer seat as a $99 value, and $125 plus $99 is $224. You can start with either product and add the other later from the dashboard, so there is no reason to buy the bundle on day one unless you will use both.
Every new account gets a 14 day trial, and all plans are month to month with no long term contract.
What does Drop Cowboy charge per ringless voicemail?
The messaging page lists five plans by monthly price and yearly allowance. It does not print a cost per voicemail on the plan cards, so we divided twelve months of fees by the yearly allowance.
| Plan | Monthly price | Ringless voicemails a year | About per month | Cost per voicemail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | $125 | 60,240 | 5,020 | 2.49 cents |
| Accelerator | $250 | 131,004 | 10,917 | 2.29 cents |
| Pro | $500 | 287,076 | 23,923 | 2.09 cents |
| Velocity | $1,000 | 634,920 | 52,910 | 1.89 cents |
| Apex | $4,000 | 3,018,864 | 251,572 | 1.59 cents |
The last two columns are our arithmetic. They are worth a second look, because they do not match the range in Drop Cowboy's own FAQ, which says standard plans run from $0.012 to $0.019 a drop. The gap is the compliance fee. The page footnote says compliance fees of $0.0039 per message apply, and each plan divides out to a round base rate plus exactly that fee: 2.1 cents plus 0.39 on Momentum, down to 1.2 cents plus 0.39 on Apex. So the yearly allowance appears to be quoted after the fee, and the all-in figure is the one in our table. Note that the base rate on Momentum is 2.1 cents, which is above the top of the range the FAQ quotes.
Two more things decide what you really pay. Unused message credits roll over month to month, which makes a larger plan less risky than it is on a use it or lose it ladder. And overage is billed at your plan's per message rate, so going over does not cost a penalty rate.
Did Drop Cowboy change its plans?
Yes. When we read the same page on August 30, 2026 the plans were called Prime, Large Business, Extra-Large, Enterprise and Ultra, at the same five prices. Today they are Momentum, Accelerator, Pro, Velocity and Apex, and every allowance is smaller.
| Monthly price | Yearly allowance on August 30, 2026 | Yearly allowance on October 13, 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $125 | 62,762 | 60,240 | 4.0% fewer |
| $250 | 136,986 | 131,004 | 4.4% fewer |
| $500 | 301,508 | 287,076 | 4.8% fewer |
| $1,000 | 670,391 | 634,920 | 5.3% fewer |
| $4,000 | 3,221,477 | 3,018,864 | 6.3% fewer |
The sticker prices did not move, so this is easy to miss. Worked through, every tier now costs one tenth of a cent more per voicemail than it did six weeks earlier, 2.49 cents against 2.39 on the entry plan. If you are comparing against a quote or an article from the summer, it is describing the older allowances.
The mechanism is visible in the numbers. In August the page printed separate overage rates of 2.1, 1.9, 1.7, 1.5 and 1.2 cents, and every plan worked out to exactly 0.29 cents above its own overage rate. Today the same five base rates are still there underneath, and the gap is 0.39 cents, the compliance fee the footnote states. So the message rate did not rise. The per message fee on top of it did.
How much is the Drop Cowboy dialer?
The dialer has its own pricing page with three seat types, and you can mix them in one account.
| Seat | Price per seat a month | How it dials |
|---|---|---|
| Manual | $29 | Click to call, one contact at a time |
| Power | $99 | Auto dials the next contact after each call, one line |
| Predictive | $149 | Dials up to 3 contacts at once and connects whoever answers first |
All three include talk time, a built in CRM and one to one texting, with no setup fee. Drop Cowboy does not need you to hold a messaging plan to buy dialer seats. Teams of 10 or more seats are sent to sales for volume pricing.
Talk time is where the wording needs care. The FAQ says every seat includes Voice Standard, and that your busiest callers can move to Voice Pro for $20 a month more to get all day talk time. A footnote on the same page says dialer seats include up to 24 hours of talk time per seat per day. The page does not say where Voice Standard stops, so ask for that number before you assume $99 covers a full time caller. Budget $119 and $169 for the power and predictive seats if it does not.
Those seat prices line up almost exactly with the dedicated dialers. WAVV is $99 for a single line and $149 for up to three, and so is the dialer REDX resells. We compare them in WAVV dialer pricing, and the trade-offs of dialing three numbers per rep are in our guide to the triple line dialer. One caution on the name: a seat that calls three people and connects the first to answer will sometimes leave a second person with nobody on the line, and federal rules cap abandoned telemarketing calls at 3 percent of answered calls per campaign.
What fees sit outside the Drop Cowboy plan price?
The footnotes under the plans list several, and two of them matter for almost every campaign.
- Forwarded and IVR calls are $0.15 each in the US and Canada, and $0.30 internationally. A ringless voicemail campaign exists to produce callbacks. If those callbacks route through a tracking number that forwards to your phone, each one is a 15 cent line item. A 10,000 drop campaign with a 2 percent callback rate adds $30.
- SMS needs carrier registration. Text campaigns must be registered with The Campaign Registry, with monthly fees that depend on use case.
- AI voice cloning is metered. Mimic AI is billed at $0.005 per 100 characters of script.
- Third party automation steps are $2.50 per 1,000 tasks. Drop Cowboy's own workflow steps are free. Steps that update a CRM or another outside tool are not.
- Taxes are extra, and messaging and calling are limited to 8am to 9pm local time.
None of these is large on its own. Together they explain why the first invoice is usually above the plan price.
Can you get a refund or cancel Drop Cowboy anytime?
You can cancel anytime, but the notice period is longer than the pricing page suggests. Drop Cowboy's refund policy says a subscription renews on the same calendar date each month, and that to avoid the next renewal you must cancel at least five business days before that date. Miss the window and you pay for another month.
The money back guarantee is narrow. It covers the first purchase on a new account, must be requested within 48 hours, and refunds the lesser of what you paid or $125. Everything else is non-refundable under the policy, including wallet balances, usage fees, renewals and add-ons. So the guarantee protects a Momentum trial month, and only a small part of a $1,000 Velocity purchase.
The practical advice is to start on the 14 day trial, buy the smallest plan that covers your first campaign, and put the cancellation deadline in your calendar on the day you subscribe.
Drop Cowboy pricing compared with Slybroadcast
These two come up together in nearly every ringless voicemail shortlist, and they bill differently. Slybroadcast charges per delivered voicemail on two ladders. Drop Cowboy sells a monthly plan with a yearly allowance.
| Monthly volume | Drop Cowboy | Slybroadcast |
|---|---|---|
| About 5,000 voicemails | $125 on Momentum (5,020 a month) | $250 pay as you go for 5,000 delivered, or $250 a month for 6,000 |
| About 10,000 voicemails | $250 on Accelerator (10,917 a month) | $450 pay as you go for 10,000 delivered |
| About 13,000 voicemails | $250 plus roughly $48 of overage | $500 monthly plan for 13,000 delivered |
| Unused volume | Rolls over month to month | Monthly plan deliveries do not roll over |
At volume Drop Cowboy is roughly half the price per voicemail, 2.29 cents against 4.5 cents at 10,000 a month. Slybroadcast keeps one advantage: it publishes that it bills on delivered voicemails, which matters on older lists where a share of numbers are landlines or dead. Ask Drop Cowboy whether a drop that fails to deliver counts against the allowance before you compare on rate alone. The full Slybroadcast ladders are on our Slybroadcast pricing page, and the wider field is in our comparison of every ringless voicemail service with a published price.
When does bring your own carrier make sense?
Drop Cowboy lists a bring your own carrier option at $0.006 to $0.015 a drop, and says it typically saves 40 to 60 percent. You connect an existing Twilio, Bandwidth or Telnyx account, pay your carrier for the traffic and pay Drop Cowboy for the platform.
It describes the option as built for businesses sending 10,000 or more messages a month, and the math agrees. On Accelerator, 10,917 voicemails cost $250. At the top of the carrier range the same volume is about $164 plus carrier fees, and at the bottom about $66. Below 10,000 a month the saving is too small to justify running your own carrier account, registrations and number reputation.
Is a ringless voicemail drop legal without consent?
Not to a cell phone for marketing. In a ruling adopted in November 2022 (FCC 22-85), the FCC held that a ringless voicemail is a call made with an artificial or prerecorded voice under the TCPA, which requires the consumer's prior express consent. Drop Cowboy says the same on its own site: prior express written consent is required for all prerecorded or artificial voice messages, including AI calls, and compliance is the sender's responsibility.
That shapes the buying decision more than the price does. A cheap drop on a purchased list is an expensive mistake, with statutory damages of $500 to $1,500 per message. Ringless voicemail earns its keep on people who asked to hear from you: past customers, form fills, appointment no shows. We go through the rule in are AI voicemail drops legal.
Is Drop Cowboy worth it, and what to use when it is not
Drop Cowboy is good value when you have a consented list and a reason to reach all of it at once. At 2.29 cents a voicemail with rollover, a 10,000 contact reactivation campaign costs $250, which is one of the two lowest published prices we found at that volume.
The weak point is the same for every voicemail tool. A drop asks the customer to do the work, and most do not call back. The ones who do need somewhere to land, which is why campaigns that point to an online booking page tend to convert better than ones that only leave a number. And when the list is small and each lead is valuable, a live conversation beats a message. That is where an AI SDR fits: it calls the opted in lead, answers questions, handles the first objection and books the meeting on your calendar, with plans from $499 a month.
If you are deciding between the two approaches for real estate lists specifically, we priced six vendors for a 10,000 drop month in best ringless voicemail service for real estate investors.
See ColdCalls.ai book meetings
The AI SDR calls every lead, discloses it is an AI, qualifies, handles objections and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat per-seat fee, no per-meeting cut, compliance built in.